HOWARD GOLDBERG (Producer/Writer/Director)

Howard Goldberg is a graduate of the University of the Arts in Philadelphia where he majored in painting and filmmaking. He is the recipient of a SUNDANCE INSTITUTE FELLOWSHIP, where he developed the feature film “EDEN,” which he wrote, directed and Executive Produced in association with Water Street Pictures. “EDEN” was in the Dramatic Competition at the Sundance Film Festival and played widely all over the world. Mr. Goldberg also wrote, produced and directed the cult feature film "APPLE PIE" and wrote (book, music and lyrics), produced and directed the Off-Broadway musical "BUSKERS."

 

His most recent project is the just completed “JAKE SQUARED,” a surreal comedy starring Elias Koteas, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Virginia Madsen, Jane Seymour and Mike Vogel.

 

He filmed one of the first rock videos, Rod Stewart's "SAILING," for Warner Bros. Records. He also wrote the novel "THE KING OF CLUBS." In addition, his drawings and sculptures are in many private collections.

 

 

ELIAS KOTEAS (Producer) *See bio and photo in Cast section

 

 

DAVID K. WILSON (Producer)

 

David K. Wilson is a graduate of the University of Southern California’s School of Cinematic Arts where he focused on Producing and Directing. While at USC David was a finalist for the Coca Cola Refreshing Filmmaker Award as the Producer of “The Joust”. He produced several award winning short films including, “The Wild Man”, “Blood Debts”, “Psychosis”, and “Before I Wake”. His short film “Earthship”, which he also directed, was screened at 32 film festivals across the world and won several awards. David has experience producing both commercials and music videos, as well as working on a number of indie features.

 

 

HOWARD HIMELSTEIN (Executive Producer)

Barely out of his teens, Howard worked as assistant director for such notable film directors as Otto Preminger, Marty Ritt, Woody Allen, Sidney Lumet and Herb Ross. In 1995, Howard produced and directed his first feature film based upon his original story, “POWER OF ATTORNEY,” starring Elias Koteas and Danny Aiello. As writer-producer, he made the film "A GOOD WOMAN," starring Helen Hunt, Scarlett Johansson and Tom Wilkinson. As writer/director he made the film "MY SEXIEST YEAR," starring Harvey Keitel, Frankie Muniz, Amber Valetta, Frances Fisher and Christopher McDonald.

Upcoming projects include a remake of, "THE ENCHANTED COTTAGE", "SVENGALI", and Oscar Wilde’s, “A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE”, with Bruce Beresford attached to direct.

 

 

SHELLEY H. SURPIN (Executive Producer)

 

Shelley Surpin has practiced entertainment law for over twenty years as a partner at Surpin & Mayersohn, LLP, focusing on transactions relating to film finance, development, production and distribution, including representation of numerous independent filmmakers and production companies.  She is one of the producers of the recently released Fox Searchlight film “SOUND OF MY VOICE.  She received her undergraduate degree from Stanford University and law degree from Boalt Hall at the University of California at Berkeley.  Prior to attending law school, she co-founded the Media Access Center, a San Francisco Bay area documentary production company which pioneered the use of hand held portable video recording in the1970’s.

 

 

OREN KOULES (Executive Producer)

 

Oren Koules was president of Evolution Entertainment, producer of the Saw film series. He was also the owner of the Helena Bighorns ice hockey team, and is former part-owner of the Tampa Bay Lightning ice hockey team of the National Hockey League (NHL). Koules helped found Peak Productions in the mid 1990s. After two hit films, he became a Vice President of Production with Paramount Pictures. In 1999, he helped found the Evolution Entertainment film production company with Mark Burg. In 2004, the partnership formed Twisted Pictures to produce films. He appeared in Saw as a murder victim and in a scene in Saw IV as the same character.

 

 

Director of Photography  ADAM BRICKER

 

Edited by MICHAEL SWINGLER

 

Music by DANIEL ADAM DAY

 

Production Designer  NICOLE GRAY

 

Make up Designer  MYKE MICHAELS

 

Wardrobe Designer  CAMILLE JUMELLE

 

Casting by LINDSEY WEISSMUELLER, NANCY NAYOR CASTING 

 

Line Producer                                David K. Wilson

 

Associate Producer                        Pavanne Veltman

 

Visual Effects Consultant               Stefen Fangmeier

 

Music Consultant                           Brad Fiedel

 

Production Consultant                   Marty Pasetta, Jr.

 

Co-Producer                                  Helen Tymofieieva Schwartz

 

 

 

Post Production Supervisor Daniel Voltz

 

 

 

First Assistant Director                  Mike Montgomery

 

Second Assistant Director             Anthony Hanna

 

Assistant Producer                        Benjamin Goldberg

 

Assistant to the Director               Will McElroy

 

 

Script Supervisor                          Nicole M. Rivera

 

 

First Assistant Cameraman           Charlie Panian

 

Second Assistant Cameraman      Matt LaRoche

 

B Camera Operator                      Elie Smolkin

 

Additional B Camera Operator     Ken Koller

 

B Camera First AC                       Stephan Taylor-Wehr

 

B Camera Second AC                  Drew Dawson

 

B camera Second AC                   Jonathan Helms           

 

Loader                                         PJ Russ

 

Loader                                        Alex Grossfeld

 

 

Steadicam Operator                    Dave Baldwin

 

Underwater Photography            Evan Grant

 

 

 

 

Gaffer                                         Zack Savitz

 

Best Boy Electric                        Adam Goral

 

Key Grip                                    Ranjeet Rajan

 

Best Boy Grip                            Avihai Yaffe

 

Grip                                            Stuart Lock

 

Electric                                       Ricardo Cruz

 

Electric                                       Brett Drolet

 

 

 

 

Sound Recordist                        Armando Macias

 

Boom Operator                          Ashley Maria

 

Additional Sound Recordist       Mike Dellamonica

 

 

Department Head

              Make up and Hair        Myke Michaels

 

Key Make up and Hair               Caitlin Martini

 

Assistant Make up                      Love Kashenko

 

 

 

Key Set Costumer                      Erica D. Schwartz

 

Set Costumer                              John C. Houston IV

 

Set Costumer                              Tina Pogosian

 

Wardrobe PA                              Kelsey Morgan

 

                                                   Hannah Goldberg

 

Set Dresser                                 Taylor Jean

 

 

 

 

Key Production Assistant            Jake Lehman

 

Production Assistants                  Jarrod Concepcion

 

                                                   Tyler Sanderson

 

                                                   Luke Schab

 

                                                   Mario P. Colli

 

                                                   Tina Pogosian

 

                                                   Alex Navarro

 

                                                   Adam Gayheart

 

                                                   Sarah Christine Powell

                                               

                                                   Louk Goldberg

 

 

Painting of “Damian and Rain” by Jacques Silberstein

 

Poster Design by Fred Baxter

 

Visual Effects Artist                    Jake Akuna

 

 

COLORED AT BLACKLIST PRODUCTIONS HOLLYWOOD, CA

 

Digital Intermediate Supervisor   Tims Johnson

 

Digital Intermediate Colorist        Narbeh Tatoussian

 

Digital Intermediate Editor           Steve Meyer

 

Digital Intermediate Assistant       Justin Williams 

 

 

 

Audio Post Facility                        PRIVATE ISLAND AUDIO

 

Supervising Sound Editor              Michael J. McDonald

 

Audio Post Coordinator                 Robyn Whitney

 

Post Audio Booking                      Julia Scott

 

Sound Effects Editors                    Matt Hall

                                                     

Dialog Editor                                 Matt Hall

                                                                             

Background Editor                        Frank Buckner

 

Foley Recordist                              Jason Abell

 

Foley Artist                                    GW Pope III

                                                   

ADR Recordists                             Leobardo Ledon & Jason Abell

 

Foley Editor                                   Jason Abell

                               

Re-Recording Mixer                       Michael J. McDonald

 

 

 

 

EPK Photographer                        Michael Quick

 

 

Production Counsel                       Shelley H. Surpin

                                                      Jamie Coghill

                                                      Surpin & Mayersohn

 

Script Clearance Research             IndieClear, Kevin Hindley

 

Insurance                                       John William Hart III Insurance

 

Set Photographers                          Kaylee Wieneke

                                                      PJ Russ

 

On-set Teacher                              Frank Gieb

 

On set security provided by SET Security, inc

© 2013 JAKE SQUARED LLC All rights reserved.

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean